Author: Steve Raduns
What Is Shea Butter?
Shea Butter is derived from the fruit of the Karite Tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) which is native to a 3,500 mile wide zone situated between the southern border of the Sahara Desert and the northern border of the tropical rainforest in Central Africa. This wide and narrow zone is characterized as a dry savannah; the exact climate that the Karite Tree needs to survive. The countries most noted for the production of Shea Butter within the zone are Ghana, Togo, Mali, Nigeria and Cote de Ivoire.
Karite Trees are not planted and maintained for agricultural purposes but rather, wild Karite Trees supply the entire world market with Shea Butter. It takes approximately 25 years for a Karite Tree to begin producing fruit and then another 15 to 20 years for the trees to produce fruit with maximum fat content (50%) for optimal Shea Butter production. It’s the lengthy period of time before Karite Trees produce fruit that makes them impractical to plant and maintain for agriculture. Karite Trees have the potential to produce fruit for approximately 200 years. The butter extracted from the fruit of the Karite Tree is commonly used in lotions, creams and hair care products due to its amazing moisturizing and emollient properties.
- Pure Ivory White Shea Butter from Citrus Moon – Click Here
- Pure Golden Yellow Shea Butter from Citrus Moon – Click Here
__________________________________________________________________
Copyright 2009 by Stephen L Raduns
All Rights Reserved
No parts of this essay may be used without prior written consent from the author.
__________________________________________________________________

